Gwinn Wrestling Update

This past weekend the wrestling team participated in the Individual Wrestling District 25-4. Advancing out of the District Tournament are Thomas Jenkins at 112 pounds and Connor Dalton at 189 pounds. Both wrestlers will now compete at Individual Wrestling Regional 13-4 in Charlevoix, and it they finish in the top 4, they will have earned a trip to the State Wrestling Finals.

Sports Passes

**Student Sports Pass - $60.00 ** Adult Single Sports Pass - $80.00 Adult Couple Sports Pass - $100.00 Family Sports Pass - $120.00 Senior Citizen Sports Pass - FREE
(age 62 and over) Must still pick-up a pass to use

Passes can be purchased in the Gwinn High School Office: Monday through Friday - 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

SPORTS UPDATE

Congrats to the following on their Sports Honors:


Softball Honors:

Somerz Sylvester - WestPAC Honorable Mention

Boys Basketball Honors:

Carl Peterson - WestPAC Honorable Mention

Caleb Stieler - MPC Honorable Mention

****

Girls Basketball Honors:

Lena Pleaugh - MPC 1st Team

Lena Pleaugh - WestPAC 1st Team

Jordana Hardy - MPC Honorable Mention

Jordana Hardy - WestPAC Honorable Mention

****

Girls Volleyball Honors:

HUGE congratulations to our Varsity volleyball team for receiving the MIVCA All State Team Academic Award

Jordanna Hardy- MPC 1st Team - Outside Hitter

Jordanna Hardy- WestPAC 1st Team

Victoria Paquin- WestPac 2nd Team

Victoria Paquin- MPC 2nd Team - Right Side Hitter

Shanna LaRock- MPC Honorable Mention - Libero

Shanna LaRock- MPC All-Defensive Team - Libero

Shaylynn Spencer- MPC Honorable Mention - Outside Hitter

**

**

Football WestPAC Honors -

Carl Peterson- WestPAC 1st Team

Levi Dupras- WestPAC 1st Team

Nate Chiles- WestPAC 1st Team

Keven Noble- WestPAC 1st Team

/Dylan Derouin- WestPAC 1st Team

Caleb Stieler- WestPAC 1st Team

Conner Dupras- WestPAC Honorable Mention

Carl Peterson - All-State Honorable Mention


Girls Tennis Honors:

Division 2 All-UP 1st Team Singles -

Lily Kerry (#1 Singles)

Division 2 All-UP Honorable Mention Singles -

Miaha Schiefel (#2 Singles)

Division 2 All-UP Honorable Mention Doubles -

Ashley Scott & Maddy Brady (#1 Doubles)